1. What are the penalties for driving without insurance?
[…] Therefore, the sentencing exposure makes driving without insurance one of the harshest traffic laws in New Jersey. A driver charged with driving without insurance faces even more penalties than a DWI charge. A person conviction of driving without insurance faces a 1 year loss of his driver’s license. Meanwhile, person who is convicted of a first time DWI typically only loses his driver’s license for only 3 to 7 months.
2. What does the no driving without insurance statute specify?
N.J.S.A. 39:6B-1 (Maintenance of motor vehicle liability insurance coverage) provides:
1. a. Every owner or registered owner of a motor vehicle registered or principally garaged in this State shall maintain motor vehicle liability insurance coverage, under provisions approved by the Commissioner of Banking and Insurance, insuring against loss resulting from liability imposed by law for bodily injury, death and property damage sustained by any person arising out of the ownership, maintenance, operation or use of a motor vehicle